top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your privacy and confidential handling of personal data is of great importance to Clinic Dokter Charlotte. Clinic Dokter Charlotte therefore adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the AVG Implementation Act and the Medical Treatment Agreement Act. In this privacy statement you will be informed how we handle your personal data, which data may be collected when using this website and why.

 

This privacy statement applies to all services and relationships of Clinic Dokter Charlotte. This means that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites. By using the website of Clinic Dokter Charlotte you agree to this privacy statement.

 

Personal data that is collected and processed
  • Name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

  • Other personal data that are necessary for carrying out treatments or for which a medical-legal obligation applies to record this.

  • (Medical) file management with regard to treatments.

  • Your payment history.

  • Any other personal notations that are relevant to the correct and careful execution of treatments.

  • The 'Informed Consent' – the treatment agreement

  • Before-and-after photos

  • All contact moments


Collection of your personal data
The personal data is provided by you, for example by filling in the contact form and/or registration for the newsletter on the website, by completing the medical question form prior to an appointment or by using one of the services provided by Clinic Dokter. Charlotte. The collection of personal data is limited to only those data that are necessary for the purposes below. If permission is required, you will be asked to do so.

 
Purpose of the processing of personal data:
 
  1. Good service/care provision
    Proper decision-making and advice regarding your treatment requires personal information and a complete medical history. This is kept in the Electronic Patient Dossier, just like the progress and results in the form of notes, registrations and photos.  
     
  2. Comply with legal obligations
    Keeping a medical file when you undergo treatment as described under point 'Good service/care provision' is a legal requirement. The identification obligation also applies, which means that you are asked to show a valid proof of identity at every appointment. Finally, clients are expected to carefully consider their treatment and to be aware of any risks, in order to register this we ask you to sign the 'Informed Consent' form before each treatment

  3. Newsletter and contact form
    When you sign up for the newsletter you will be added to the list of subscribers. In this you will be informed about innovations, offers, products and/or services. You can also unsubscribe at any time at the bottom of the newsletter. When you fill in the contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, it is possible that those messages are saved, but not shared with third parties. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests.
     
  4. Communication
    This only happens when this is necessary in the context of the execution of our services or the agreements made with you,  or when you have asked for or given permission for this yourself
     
  5. Financial 
    Handling invoices and payments.

Confidentiality
All employees of Clinic Dokter Charlotte have signed a confidentiality agreement and are obliged to comply with it.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Clinic Dokter Charlotte has no intention whatsoever to sell and/or provide this information to third parties unless at your explicit request. Examples of this are sharing medical data with your general practitioner, hospital, pharmacy or otherwise. Requests can be submitted to info@clinicdoktercharlotte.nl. Life-threatening situations are an exception.
 

Cookies
In order to provide you with the best possible service, this website places cookies on your computer/tablet/smartphone. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by websites on your first visit. This provides businesses with useful information that helps in many ways to make the website work properly. For you, this means that your preferred settings are remembered so that you can use the website more efficiently and save time. This allows us to recognize you and retrieve information about your previous visit. The profile that is created for you is not linked to personal data, but only used to tailor the displayed content to your profile so that it is as relevant as possible. Clinic
  Doctor Charlotte only uses functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe privacy, personal data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses are excluded from recording. These cookies provide insight into the use of the website and permission does not have to be requested for this.

You can adjust the settings regarding the use of cookies in your browser if you wish. You can also manually delete cookies. You can read this in the manual of your browser.

 

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is used to keep track of how visitors use the website. This information is stored on servers in the United States. Google does not have permission from Clinic Dokter Charlotte to use Analytics information for other Google services. If Google is legally obliged, Google may provide this information to third parties or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. Google's statement can be found under 'Privacy Shield principles' and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission.
 

 

social media buttons
The website of Clinic Dokter Charlotte contains social media buttons, which means that content can be used that is hosted on other sites and made available on Clinic Dokter Charlotte, such as YouTube, Instagram, Facebook and LinkedIn. These work through codes and cookies that come from the channels themselves. Doctor Charlotte Franke has no influence on that. It is therefore wise to also read the privacy statement of the relevant social media channel itself. The information collected by these channels is anonymized as much as possible and stored on servers in the United States. The 'Privacy Shield principles' apply there, which they claim to adhere to and are affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

 

Your rights:

You have the right to access, correct or delete personal information provided to us, unless there is a legal obligation to retain.

  1. The right of access. This means that you can request to view your data at any time. For this you can submit a request to info@clinicdoktercharlotte.nl.

  2. The right to correct and complete. When data is factually incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to change, correct, supplement or delete your data. For this you can submit a request to info@clinicdoktercharlotte.nl.

  3. The right to be forgotten. According to the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO), Clinic Doctor Charlotte is obliged to keep your medical data for at least 15 years after the treatment date. After this period, we can delete your data at your request and have it destroyed.

  4. The right to transfer data. In other words, the right to transfer personal data. If you wish to transfer your data to another party, you can submit a request to this effect to info@clinicdoktercharlotte.nl.

  5. The right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP). If you are not satisfied with the way Clinic Dokter Charlotte handles your data. The AP is obliged to handle these complaints.

 

Clinic Doctor Charlotte must establish the identity of the applicant. Only after this has been established does the applicant have the right to inspect the personal data.

 

Security

Your data is appropriately secured against theft, loss or other unlawful use. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@clinicdoktercharlotte.nl.

 

data breach

If a data breach is found, this will be reported to the AP immediately, in any case within 72 hours.

 

Amendments

Clinic Dokter Charlotte reserves the right to make unilateral changes to this privacy statement. Such changes will be published here, we therefore recommend that you consult this statement regularly.
 

To ask

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us via info@clinicdoktercharlotte.nl or +31353031309.

 

This statement was last amended on August 28, 2021.

bottom of page